Committees

Committees

A part of any strong vibrant union is the work of active committees. Local 195 is proud of the work done by its committees.

Allocations

Members: Omar Abouhussein, Chairperson
Tony Ciampa and Mario Moceri

Aboriginal & Workers of Colour

Members: Trevor Hall, Chairperson
Christine Maclin, Omar Abouhussein, Moe Abouzeeni, Nicole Simpson, Amer Aburashed and Frank Pineda

Community Services

Members:
Ken Wickens, Tammy Pomerleau and Scott Mniszek

Constitution and By Laws and Resolutions

Members: 
John Toth, Mario Moceri, Nicole Simpson, Emile Nabbout and Don White

Education

Members: Kevin McMaster, Chairperson
Don White, Christine Maclin, Haidar Aouli, Emile Nabbout, Omar Abouhussein, Nicole Simpson, Tony Ciampa and Sarkis Gaspar

Election

Members: Sarkis Gaspar, Chairperson,
Tammy Smith, Haidar Aouli, Emile Nabbout, Don White, Bill Hallatt, Kevin McMaster, Dan Tannous, Scott Mniszek, Kevin Meloche, Moe Abouzeeni, Sue McCall, Debbie Westrop, Ken Wickens and Bob Cruise

Environment

Members: Ken Wickens, Chairperson
Greg Meloche and Amer Aburashed

Health and Safety

Members: Nicole Simpson, Chairperson
Sara Reynolds and Mike Jee

Human Rights

Members: Bob Cruise, Chairperson
Christine Maclin, Trevor Hall, Omar Abouhussein, Nicole Simpson, Amer Aburashed and Mike Jee

Labour Day

Members: Ken Wickens, Chairperson
Scott Mniszek, Moe Abouzeeni, Kevin McMaster, Amer Aburashed, Jugo Iloski, John Toth, Christine Maclin and Abdullah Abasinajad

Newspaper

Members:
Bob Cruise, Tony Ciampa and John Toth

Paid Education Leave

Members: Kevin McMaster, Chairperson
Mario Moceri and Don White

Pride Committee (LGBT)

Members:
Christine Maclin, Sara Reynolds and Nicole Simpson

Recreation and Entertainment

Members: Scott Mniszek, Chairperson
Tony Ciampa, Tammy Pomerleau, Dean Testani, Ken Wickens, Tammy Smith and Sara Reynolds

Substance Abuse

Members: Ken Wickens, Chairperson
Greg Meloche, Debbie Westrop, Ken Berthiaume and William Upcott

Union in Politics
Members: Emile Nabbout, Chairperson
Ken Wickens and Nicole Simpson

Union Label & Solidarity Committee

Members: Kevin Meloche, Chairperson
Bob Maurice, Randy St. Pierre, Moe Abouzeeni and Scott Mniszek

Veterans

Members: 
Kevin McMaster and Kirk St. Pierre

Windsor District Labour Council

Members: Moe Abouzeeni, Kevin McMaster, Tony Ciampa, John Toth, Christine Maclin, Mario Moceri, Jugo Iloski, Omar Abouhussein, Haidar Aouli, Greg Meloche, Amer Aburashed, Bob Cruise, Ken Wickens, Tammy Pomerleau and Mike Jee

Women’s

Members: Christine Maclin, Chairperson
Anna Stojkovski, Tammy Pomerleau and Nicole Simpson

Workers with Disabilities

Members: Mike Jee, Chairperson
Ken Wickens and Mario Moceri